Organization


Conference Co-Chairs

    • Christos Kaklamanis, CTI and University of Patras
    • Theodore Papatheodorou, University of Patras
    • Paul Spirakis, CTI and University of Patras

Workshop Co-Chairs

    • Luc BougĂ©, ENS Cachan and IRISA/INRIA, France
    • Ioannis Caragiannis, CTI and University of Patras, Greece

Local Organizing Committee

    • Katerina Antonopoulou, CTI
    • Stavros Athanassopoulos, CTI and University of Patras
    • Rozina Efstathiadou, CTI
    • Lena Gourdoupi, CTI
    • Panagiotis Kanellopoulos, CTI and University of Patras
    • Evi Papaioannou, CTI and University of Patras

Topic Committees

    Topic 1: Support Tools and Environments
    • Omer Rana, Cardiff University, UK (Global Chair)
    • Marios Dikaiakos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus (Local Chair)
    • Daniel Katz, University of Chicago, USA
    • Christine Morin, INRIA, France
    Topic 2: Performance Prediction and Evaluation
    • Allen Malony, University of Oregon, USA (Global Chair)
    • Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece (Local Chair)
    • William Knottenbelt, Imperial College London, UK
    • Sally McKee, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    Topic 3: Scheduling and Load Balancing
    • Denis Trystram, Grenoble Institute of Technology, France (Global Chair)
    • Ioannis Milis, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Zhihui Du, Tsinghua University, China
    • Uwe Schwiegelshohn, TU Dortmund, Germany
    Topic 4. High-Performance Architecture and Compilers
    • Alex Veidenbaum, University of California, USA (Global Chair)
    • Nektarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Avi Mendelson, Microsoft, Israel
    • Toshinori Sato, Kyushu University, Japan
    Topic 5. Parallel and Distributed Data Management
    • Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy (Global Chair)
    • Alex Delis, University of Athens, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Haimonti Dutta, Columbia University, USA
    • Arkady Zaslavsky, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden and CSIRO, Australia
    Topic 6. Grid, Cluster and Cloud Computing
    • Erik Elmroth, Umea University, Sweden (Global Chair)
    • Paraskevi Fragopoulou, FORTH, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Artur Andrzejak, Heidelberg University, Germany
    • Ivona Brandic, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
    • Karim Djemame, University of Leeds, UK
    • Paolo Romano, INESC-ID, Portugal
    Topic 7. Peer to Peer Computing
    • Alberto Montresor, University of Trento, Italy (Global Chair)
    • Evaggelia Pitoura, University of Ioannina, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Anwitaman Datta, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    • Spyros Voulgaris, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Topic 8. Distributed Systems and Algorithms
    • Andrzej Goscinski, Deakin University, Australia (Global Chair)
    • Marios Mavronicolas, University of Cyprus, Cyprus (Local Chair)
    • Weisong Shi, Wayne State University, USA
    • Teo Yong Meng, National University of Singapore, Singapore
    Topic 9. Parallel and Distributed Programming
    • Sergei Gorlatch, University of Münster, Germany (Global Chair)
    • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK (Local Chair)
    • Marco Danelutto, University of Pisa, Italy
    • Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Topic 10. Parallel Numerical Algorithms
    • Iain Duff, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK (Global Chair)
    • Efstratios Gallopoulos, University of Patras, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Daniela di Serafino, Second University of Naples, Italy
    • Bora Ucar, ENS, France
    Topic 11. Multicore and Manycore Programming
    • Eduard Ayguade, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain (Global Chair)
    • Dionisios Pnevmatikatos, Technical University of Crete & FORTH, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Rudi Eigenmann, Purdue University, USA
    • Mikel Lujan, University of Manchester, UK
    • Sabri Pllana, University of Vienna, Austria
    Topic 12. Theory and Algorithms for Parallel Computation
    • Geppino Pucci, University of Padova, Italy (Global Chair)
    • Christos Zaroliagis, CTI and University of Patras, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Kieran Herley, University College Cork, Ireland
    • Henning Meyerhenke, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
    Topic 13. High Performance Network and Communication
    • Chris Develder, Ghent University, Belgium (Global Chair)
    • Manos Varvarigos, CTI and University of Patras, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Admela Jukan, Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany
    • Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Essex, UK
    Topic 14. Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing
    • Paolo Santi, IIT-CNR, Italy (Global Chair)
    • Sotiris Nikoletseas, CTI and University of Patras, Greece (Local Chair)
    • Cecilia Mascolo, University of Cambridge, UK
    • Thiemo Voigt, SICS, Sweden
    Topic 15. High Performance and Scientific Applications
    • Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg, Germany (Global Chair)
    • Costas Bekas, IBM Zurich, Switzerland (Local Chair)
    • Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    • Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
    Topic 16. GPU and Accelerators Computing
    • Alex Ramirez, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain (Global Chair)
    • Dimitris Nikolopoulos, University of Crete and FORTH, Greece (Local Chair)
    • David Kaeli, Northeastern University, USA
    • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
cti